Find Prizes

Public Engagement with Research

Billy Kenefick (Recipient), 15 Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient

The Matthew Stewart Prize for Pathology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Fry Award for Excellence in Research and Public Engagement

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 9 Jan 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Paragraph Essay Prize 2015

Mark Robson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for DUSA Teaching Award

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

British Pharmacological Society's, BrAPP PRIZE and MEDAL.

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wolfson Research Merit Award

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

salary
university teacher
inclusion

Rio Tinto/FCO/Chevening Scholarship

Leonardus Gerber (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Law
time

Early Career Researcher Award

Jacqui Morris (Recipient), 20 Feb 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2015

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heller Memorial Travelling Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Academic Fellowship in General Practice

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

education

Stephen Fry Award for Research and Public Engagement

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jo Campling Memorial Award for Doctoral Studies

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
social work
education
student

Tassie Medallion of Adam Smiith

Alice Belcher (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medallion
Political Economy
Adam Smith
Economists
Town Council

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize

Ewan Pearson (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Caroline Walker Trust Award for Public Health Nutrition

Annie Anderson (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

An examination of Food Policies within the NHS

Annie Anderson (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Creative Scotland Vital Spark Award

Graham Fagen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - MSc CLD Innovation in Teaching

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Golden Key International Honour Society

Leon Gerber (Recipient), 18 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Invited Fellow, Isaac Newton Institute.

Timothy Newman (Recipient), Apr 1994

Prize: Appointment

Moore Institute Visiting Research Fellowship

James Livesey (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research

Sweet & Maxwell Law Prize

Alice Belcher (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Law
graduate

Donald and Mary Hyde Fellowship

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

John Anderson Research Excellence Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

field of study
honor
commitment
student

Royal Society of Edinburgh International Exchange Program

Chim Lang (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise Tayside

Annie Anderson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

nutrition

Faculty of Medical Educators Innovation in Teaching Prize

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

educator
innovation
Teaching

Innovative Teaching Award - ESWCE

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Inspirational Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

New College Scholar, University of Oxford

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Appointment

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - Embedding Research & Scholarship in Teaching

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honored Instructor Award (winner)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2016

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society of Experimental Biology

Vrushali Patil (Recipient), 31 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Lady Illingworth award from Tenovus UK

Marion McMurdo (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

quality of life

Best Conceptual Paper, International Journal of Social Work Education

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 3 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social work
education

President's Medal

Liz Lakin (Recipient), 14 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal
Volunteers
Royal Society

Howard Elder Prize and Medal for Cancer Research

Graham Ogden (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Mouth Neoplasms
Cell Biology
Immunohistochemistry
Research

Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization

Julian Blow (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

The Rank Prize Funds Nutrition Committee Prize

Graham Rena (Recipient), 20 May 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Andrew Hopkins (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

higher education